000-017   000-080   000-089   000-104   000-105   000-106   070-461   100-101   100-105  , 100-105  , 101   101-400   102-400   1V0-601   1Y0-201   1Z0-051   1Z0-060   1Z0-061   1Z0-144   1z0-434   1Z0-803   1Z0-804   1z0-808   200-101   200-120   200-125  , 200-125  , 200-310   200-355   210-060   210-065   210-260   220-801   220-802   220-901   220-902   2V0-620   2V0-621   2V0-621D   300-070   300-075   300-101   300-115   300-135   3002   300-206   300-208   300-209   300-320   350-001   350-018   350-029   350-030   350-050   350-060   350-080   352-001   400-051   400-101   400-201   500-260   640-692   640-911   640-916   642-732   642-999   700-501   70-177   70-178   70-243   70-246   70-270   70-346   70-347   70-410   70-411   70-412   70-413   70-417   70-461   70-462   70-463   70-480   70-483   70-486   70-487   70-488   70-532   70-533   70-534   70-980   74-678   810-403   9A0-385   9L0-012   9L0-066   ADM-201   AWS-SYSOPS   C_TFIN52_66   c2010-652   c2010-657   CAP   CAS-002   CCA-500   CISM   CISSP   CRISC   EX200   EX300   HP0-S42   ICBB   ICGB   ITILFND   JK0-022   JN0-102   JN0-360   LX0-103   LX0-104   M70-101   MB2-704   MB2-707   MB5-705   MB6-703   N10-006   NS0-157   NSE4   OG0-091   OG0-093   PEGACPBA71V1   PMP   PR000041   SSCP   SY0-401   VCP550   CISSP   810-403   CAS-002   300-206   200-101   OG0-093   000-104   MB6-703   CISSP   1Z0-144   070-461   1Z0-060   SSCP   LX0-103   220-901   640-911   102-400   220-901   70-346   000-017   CAP   LX0-104   102-400   350-050   350-018   PEGACPBA71V1   350-018   1Z0-051   2V0-621D   70-462   c2010-652   300-075   220-902   300-206   70-463   OG0-091   70-413   352-001   70-488   1Z0-804   70-533   OG0-093   220-801   CISSP   640-692   CISM   350-001   CAS-002   70-980   3002  

IXL Spring Learning Showdown 2017 Winners

IXL Spring Learning Showdown 2017 Winners

May 5, 2017

·

In the Classroom

That’s a wrap! Our Spring Learning Showdown has come to a close and we are so impressed by the hard work of the more than 13,000 participating classrooms. And now, without further ado, it’s time to announce the winners:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elementary School (grades PreK–4)

  1. Erika Ellers’ Room 14 class, Homestead Elementary, Eagle River, Alaska – 13,832 questions per student
  2. Jyme Beth Powell’s Math pm class, Checotah Intermediate, Checotah, Oklahoma – 11,635 questions per student
  3. Jyme Beth Powell’s Math am class, Checotah Intermediate, Checotah, Oklahoma – 8,712 questions per student
  4. Tracy Albiero’s class, Concord Christian Academy, Concord, New Hampshire – 7,226 questions per student
  5. Cristina Del Carmen’s 3rd grade Math class, Academia de Liderazgo UCE, San Pedro De Macorís, Dominican Republic – 6,129 questions per student
  6. Jason Miller’s class, Chattahoochee Hills Charter School, Fairburn, Georgia – 5,004 questions per student
  7. Julie Puck’s 2016-2017 class, Pine Creek Elementary, Bennington, Nebraska – 4,900 questions per student
  8. Mary Ciani’s class, Furlow Charter School, Americus, Georgia – 4,772 questions per student
  9. Daniel Baker’s class, Evergreen, West Chicago, Illinois – 4,151 questions per student
  10. Amyrose LoMele and Jennifer Huy’s class, Seacrest Country Day School, Naples, Florida – 3,576 questions per student
  11. Somsamy Xiong’s class, Hmong American Peace Academy, Milwaukee, Wisconsin – 3,538 questions per student
  12. Tina Lamirand’s Math AM class, Checotah Intermediate, Checotah, Oklahoma – 3,375 questions per student
  13. Renee Martin’s class, The Oakwood School, Greenville, North Carolina – 3,142 questions per student
  14. Chris Friedrich’s class, St. John’s Episcopal School, Tampa, Florida – 3,109 questions per student
  15. Mary Pekkala’s class, St. John’s Episcopal School, Tampa, Florida – 3,093 questions per student
  16. Hilary Bowden’s class, Soaring Heights Charter School, Jersey City, New Jersey – 3,013 questions per student
  17. Mafe Maldonado’s Fourth class, Montessori Academies, Tampa, Florida – 2,914 questions per student
  18. Tina Lamirand’s Math PM class, Checotah Intermediate, Checotah, Oklahoma – 2,898 questions per student
  19. Pam Wimer’s class, St. Mary’s School, Moscow, Idaho – 2,828 questions per student
  20. Sara Reinoehl’s class, Pine Creek Elementary, Bennington, Nebraska – 2,795 questions per student

 

Middle School (5–8) 

  1. Mary Bechtold’s class, Royal Palm Elementary, Miami, Florida – 10,786 questions per student
  2. Cindy Deuz’s SY 16-17 class, Red Hill Elementary School, Honolulu, Hawaii – 10,058 questions per student
  3. Allen Chase’s 5/6 Grade class, Canaan Community Academy, Canaan, Indiana – 8,943 questions per student
  4. Kalynn Viramontes’ 6th Grade Math Per 5 class, RCMA Charter Schools, Immokalee, Florida – 8,838 questions per student
  5. Kalynn Viramontes’ Algebra class, RCMA Charter Schools, Immokalee, Florida – 8,336 questions per student
  6. Kalynn Viramontes’ 6th Grade Math Per 4 class, RCMA Charter Schools, Immokalee, Florida – 7,865 questions per student
  7. Kalynn Viramontes’ 7th Grade Per 2 class, RCMA Charter Schools, Immokalee, Florida – 6,772 questions per student
  8. Steve Waggoner’s 7-8 English class, Christian Life Academy, Delavan, Illinois – 6,767 questions per student
  9. Joe Solomon’s class, St. Mary School, Charlevoix, Michigan – 6,745 questions per student
  10. Kalynn Viramontes’ 7th and 8th Math Per 1 class, RCMA Charter Schools, Immokalee, Florida – 6,584 questions per student
  11. Ashley Holton’s Period 2 class, Valley Middle School, Oakland, New Jersey – 6,063 questions per student
  12. Mahnaz Zahedi’s Pre-Algebra H class, An-Noor Academy, Piscataway, New Jersey – 5,858 questions per student
  13. Greg Pellerin’s 7th Grade class, St. Peter Reserve, Louisiana – 5,489 questions per student
  14. Jennifer Fisher’s Block 3 class, Danville Area Middle School, Danville, Pennsylvania – 5,415 questions per student
  15. Bryan Carfley’s class, Creek Bridge High School, Marion, South Carolina – 4,626 questions per student
  16. Jose Barron’s 8a class, Liceo Anglo Frances de Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico – 4,562 questions per student
  17. Erin Sandler’s 5th/6th Grade class, Scottsdale Country Day School, Scottsdale, Arizona – 4,309 questions per student
  18. Megan Palmer’s Compacted 7 class, HCMS, Menifee, California – 4,023 questions per student
  19. Jennifer Osterman’s 6-1 Math 16-17 class, Middle, Ventnor, New Jersey – 3,935 questions per student
  20. Greg Pellerin’s 6th Grade class, St. Peter , Reserve, Louisiana – 3,349 questions per student

 

High School (grades 9–12)

  1. Bettye Thompson’s Algebra II 4th Block class, Collins High School, Collins, Mississippi – 2,517 questions per student
  2. Jose Barron’s 9c class, Liceo Anglo Frances de Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico – 2,025 questions per student
  3. Nick Sterrett’s Eng 1H- 3 class, Palma School, Salinas, California – 2,015 questions per student
  4. Bettye Thompson’s Algebra II class, 1st Block, Collins High School, Collins Mississippi – 1,894 questions per student
  5. Jose Barron’s 9b class, Liceo Anglo Frances de Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico – 1,882 questions per student
  6. Nick Sterrett’s Eng 1H- 4 class, Palma School, Salinas, California – 1,854 questions per student
  7. Kevin Rawson’s class, Palma School, Salinas, California – 1,795 questions per student
  8. Helen E Price’s class, Roanoke Catholic School, Roanoke, Virginia – 1,677 questions per student
  9. Kerry Quillen’s Period 1 Honors Geometry class, Mississinewa High School, Gas City, Indiana – 1,496 questions per student
  10. Erik Batchelder’s Geo6 class, Bob Graham Education Center, Miami Lakes, Florida – 1,457 questions per student
  11. Gwen Stelle’s Algebra II 5th class, Minco High School, Minco, Oklahoma – 1,425 questions per student
  12. Jose Barron’s 9a class, Liceo Anglo Frances de Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico – 1,424 questions per student
  13. Bettye Thompson’s Algebra II 2nd Block class, Collins High School, Collins, Mississippi – 1,402 questions per student
  14. Erik Batchelder’s Alg3 class, Bob Graham Education Center, Miami Lakes, Florida – 1,363 questions per student
  15. Sherry Caldwell’s Algebra 1 class, LSSTR Early College, Dallas, Texas – 1,145 questions per student
  16. Erik Batchelder’s Alg4 class, Bob Graham Education Center, Miami Lakes, Florida – 1,134 questions per student
  17. Jim Essman’s 2nd hour Pre-AP Algebra 1 class, Tuckerman High School, Tuckerman, Arkansas – 1,094 questions per student
  18. Michelle Michelson’s Alg1 / 3rd Per class, Legacy High School, Ocoee, Florida – 1,027 questions per student
  19. Kris Chapin’s Adv Math class, Liberty Christian School, Anderson, Indiana – 911 questions per student
  20. Audrey Stechschulte’s Period 6 class, Mississinewa High School, Gas City, Indiana – 906 questions per student

 

The top three classes in each grade band will enjoy a pizza party courtesy of IXL. A big round of applause to our winners and everyone who participated! You accomplished a lot over the past few weeks and we hope you enjoyed learning new things on IXL.

For more information on this contest, read our original post here.

Due to the large number of entries, we are unable to share rankings for classrooms outside of the top 20.

 

Facebook Twitter Pinterest Google Email

Comments on this entry are closed.