IXL Spring Learning Showdown 2022: Leaderboard #1

Since the Spring Learning Showdown started on April 1, classes around the world have shown tremendous competitive spirit and their passion for learning! Check out which classes are leading the pack in our first contest leaderboard. Results are as of April 10, 11:59 p.m. Pacific Time, and include the top 20 classes in each grade band.

There’s still time to register for the contest before it ends April 30. So if you haven’t signed your class up yet then don’t delay! Keep an eye on the IXL blog for Leaderboard #2 next Friday, April 22, and follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Pinterest for contest updates.

PreK-4th grade

Teacher Class School Location Questions Answered
Per Student
Quang Trung Vo Nguyen Giap Chu Van An School Hanoi, Vietnam 7,030
Nguyen Thi Thanh Hue Chu Van An Thang Long School Hanoi, Vietnam 6,202
Nguyen Thi Thanh Hue Ho Chi Minh Thang Long School Hanoi, Vietnam 4,671
Mrs. Garatina Math – 4 Stewart School Garden City, New York 3,100
Jessica Wischmeyer B Kalida Elementary School Kalida, Ohio 2,469
Charles Rogalla Tara Elementary School Bradenton, Florida 2,399
Mrs. Lopez St. Bernard School Bellflower, California 2,123
Jessica Wischmeyer A Kalida Elementary School Kalida, Ohio 2,058
Marcela Stewart HR AM Royal Green Elementary Miami, Florida 2,022
Mrs. Ford St. Joseph’s Catholic School Columbia, South Carolina 1,886
Mike Winters Midland Park Public Schools Midland Park, New Jersey 1,694
Jessica Wischmeyer C Kalida Elementary School Kalida, Ohio 1,594
Laila Lee 5th grade Language Montessori Academies Tampa, Florida 1,575
Ms. Bridget ELA 4th Montessori Academies Tampa, Florida 1,536
Marcela Stewart PM Royal Green Elementary Miami, Florida 1,464
Christine Wood Language Arts and Writing Switlik Elementary School Jackson, New Jersey 1,426
Mr. Todor Edinburgh Community Schools Edinburgh, Indiana 1,365
Sr. Elfie Del Rosario Corpus Christi Holy Rosary School Port Chester, New York 1,351
Christine Wood Work Habits Switlik Elementary School Jackson, New Jersey 1,279
#elTeacherDeJunkins Mathematics 4-4-21-22 4B Jerry Junkins Elementary School Carrollton, Texas 1,278

 

5th-8th grade

Teacher Class School Location Questions Answered
Per Student
Quang Trung Dai La Chu Van An School Hanoi, Vietnam 4,223
Nguyen Thi Thanh Hue Dong Do Thang Long School Hanoi, Vietnam 4,222
Quang Trung Thang Long Chu Van An Hanoi, Vietnam 3,803
Ms. Mafe 5th Montessori Academies Tampa, Florida 3,283
Ms. Salman 7th grade Thomas J. Kellar School Posen, Illinois 2,982
Mr. Sokol Algebra I – PD 1 United Jr. Sr. High School Armagh, Pennsylvania 2,548
Mr. Crow Chauncey Davis Elementary South Bend, Washington 2,365
Jacob Kelly 6th grade Holy Cross Lutheran School Wichita, Kansas 2,351
Travis Thibeault Advanced Math 7 Marsh Grammar School Methuen, Massachusetts 2,194
Mr. Sokol ELO Math – PD 3 United Jr. Sr. High School Armagh, Pennsylvania 2,092
Jacob Kelly 7th grade Holy Cross Lutheran School Wichita, Kansas 2,016
Mr. Beckmann 5th grade Wisner-Pilger Elementary Wisner, Nebraska 1,960
Luppino Team USA John T. Nichols, Jr. Middle School Middleborough, Massachusetts 1,937
Mrs. Clinite 6th grade Shirland School Shirland, Illinois 1,831
Wendi Allen Otis A. Mason Elementary School St. Augustine, Florida 1,803
Kent Koehn Pre-Algebra Gothenburg Public Schools Gothenburg, Nebraska 1,775
Mr. Sokol Mathematics 3 – PD 7 United Jr. Sr. High School Armagh, Pennsylvania 1,770
Jeremiah Alvarez Chauncey Davis Elementary South Bend, Washington 1,730
Kelly Williamson 6 – Advanced Saint Elizabeth Seton School Naples, Florida 1,675
Mrs. Pals 6th grade Shirland School Shirland, Illinois 1,559

 

9th-12th grade

Teacher Class School Location Questions Answered
Per Student
Quang Trung Ha Noi Chu Van An School Hanoi, Vietnam 3,153
Mr. Brandt Algebra II M-2,T-2,W-2,R-2 Oasis Academy Fallon, Nevada 1,823
Cindy Moore Alg II Pr. 4 Gothenburg Public Schools Gothenburg, Nebraska 1,309
Mr. Lawson 3X Pre-Calculus North Stafford High School Stafford, Virginia 905
Mr. Lawson 2XY Algebra II North Stafford High School Stafford, Virginia 872
Jennifer L. Nowicki 1st/2nd Hour ESL Algebra II Melvindale High School Melvindale, Michigan 854
Cindy Moore Alg II Pr. 7 Gothenburg Public Schools Gothenburg, Nebraska 602
Ms. Stelle Geometry 7 Minco Public Schools Minco, Oklahoma 588
Loomis Pre-Calculus Honors Alamance Virtual School Burlington, North Carolina 497
Jennifer L. Nowicki 3rd Hour Algebra I Melvindale High School Melvindale, Michigan 482
Jennifer L. Nowicki 6th/7th Hour ESL Pre-Algebra Melvindale High School Melvindale, Michigan 463
Jennifer L. Nowicki 5th Hour Algebra I Melvindale High School Melvindale, Michigan 430
Shannon Marden Economics w/ Personal Finance Maumelle Charter High School Maumelle, Arkansas 385
Mrs. Wolf Algebra Rachel Carson Elementary School Chicago, Illinois 377
Darlene Hon 5th Period Middleburg High School Green Cove Springs, Florida 374
Nanette Bykowski 2nd Heber Springs Middle School Heber Springs, Arkansas 366
Cindy Moore Alg II Pr. 8 Gothenburg Public Schools Gothenburg, Nebraska 352
Chris Kosiorek 3rd/4th Streetsboro High School Streetsboro, Ohio 330
Jen Riedel Honors Geometry 9 Period 4 Girard Sr High School Girard, Ohio 324
Mrs. Curtis 5th Per. Alg. 2 Southwest Florida Christian Academy Fort Myers, Florida 320

The nine classes (three in each grade band) with the highest average number of questions answered per student on IXL when the contest ends will win a $250 gift card! Read our announcement blog post for more information on the contest rules and FAQs. For full official rules, visit the registration page. And if you have any further questions, send an email to contests@ixl.com!