IXL Spring Learning Showdown 2021: Leaderboard Update #1

After a year of distance learning, students are returning to this year’s Spring Learning Showdown with new-found vigor! Take a look at our first leaderboard to see which classes around the world have risen to the top. Results are as of April 11, 11:59 p.m. Pacific Time, and include the top 20 classes in each grade band.

If you haven’t registered for the contest already, there’s still time to do it here! Check our blog on Friday, April 23, for leaderboard update #2!

PreK-4th grade

  1. Thi Thanh Hue Nguyen’s Truong Sa class, Thang Long School, Montréal, Quebec —  5,820 questions per student
  2. Thi Thanh Hue Nguyen’s Hoang Sa class, Thang Long School, Montréal, Quebec — 5,782 questions
  3. Nguyen Thi Thanh Hue’s Ha Noi class, Chu Van An School, Hanoi, Vietnam — 5,724 questions
  4. Charles Rogalla’s class, Tara Elementary School, Bradenton, Florida — 2,976 questions
  5. Ms. Mafe’s 4th grade class, Montessori Academies, Tampa, Florida — 2,594 questions
  6. Ms. Albiero’s class, Concord Christian Academy, Concord, New Hampshire — 2,576 questions
  7. Ms. Bridget’s 4th grade ELA class, Montessori Academies, Tampa, Florida — 2,354 questions
  8. Emily Potts’ class, Woodall Elementary School, Tahlequah, Oklahoma — 1,636 questions
  9. Ms. Rairdon’s class, Scott Elementary School, Evansville, Indiana — 1,249 questions
  10. Maegan Landgraf’s 4th grade reading, ELA, Damron class, Kingston Elementary, Kingston, Oklahoma — 1,144 questions
  11. Patti Covel’s class, Topeka Adventist Christian School, Columbia, Maryland — 1,137 questions
  12. Miss Castro’s class, Saint John the Evangelist School, Attleboro, Massachusetts —1,103 questions
  13. Miss T’s class, 4th grade math, Damron class, Kingston Elementary, Kingston, Oklahoma —1,086 questions 
  14. Katherine Ricciardi’s 4th grade homeroom class, Stratham Memorial School, Stratham, New Hampshire — 1,078 questions
  15. Kris Teeter’s class, Hammond School, Columbia, South Carolina — 1,064 questions
  16. Ms. Crider’s 4th grade ELA class, Winfield Elementary School, Winfield, Tennessee — 997 questions
  17. Ahd Essam’s 4A class, Salahaldin International School, Alexandria, Egypt — 961 questions
  18. Ahd Essam’s 4B class, Salahaldin International School, Alexandria, Egypt — 949 questions
  19. Mrs. Downing’s 4th grade class, Greenland Central School, Greenland, New Hampshire — 942 questions
  20. Mr. Howell’s class, Southwestern Elementary School, Hanover, Indiana — 942 questions

5th-8th grade

  1. Thi Thanh Hue Nguyen’s Dien Bien Phu class, Thang Long School, Montréal, Quebec — 7,182 questions
  2. Nguyen Thi Thanh Hue’s Hue class, Chu Van An School, Hanoi, Vietnam — 5,463 questions
  3. Kent Koehn’s Math 7(4) class, Gothenburg Public Schools, Gothenburg, Nebraska — 2,316 questions
  4. Jacob Kelly’s 6th grade class, Holy Cross Lutheran School, Wichita, Kansas — 1,712 questions
  5. Stephanie Tamelleo’s Math-802A class, Douglas Middle School, Douglass, Massachusetts — 1,710 questions
  6. Kent Koehn’s Pre-Algebra class, Gothenburg Public Schools, Gothenburg, Nebraska — 1,678 questions
  7. Mrs. Clinite’s 7th grade class, Shirland School, Shirland, Illinois — 1,625 questions
  8. Ms. Bridget’s 5th grade ELA class, Montessori Academies, Tampa, Florida — 1,512 questions
  9. Mr. Lewis’ 8th grade algebra class, Oasis Academy, Fallon, Nevada — 1,499 questions
  10. Mrs. Pals’ Pre-Algebra class, Shirland School, Shirland, Illinois — 1,425 questions
  11. Kent Koehn’s Math 7(2) class, Gothenburg Public Schools, Gothenburg, Nebraska — 1,419 questions
  12. Erin Sandler’s 6th and 7th grade class, Scottsdale Country Day School, Scottsdale, Arizona — 1,394 questions
  13. Mr. Dyer’s Birch class, Madison Area Junior High School, Madison, Maine — 1,273
  14. Stephanie Tamelleo’s Math-802E class, Douglas Middle School, Douglas, Massachusetts — 1,236 questions
  15. Mrs. Pals’ 6th grade math class, Shirland School, Shirland, Illinois — 1,186 questions
  16. Mrs. Kauten’s class, Gladbrook-Reinbeck Elementary School, Reinbeck, Iowa — 1,114
  17. Mrs. Pals’ 7th grade math class, Shirland School, Shirland, Illinois — 1,100 questions
  18. Stephanie Tamelleo’s Math-802D class, Douglas Middle School, Douglas, Massachusetts — 1,060 questions
  19. Ms. Kelley, Willard Elementary School, Winchester, Indiana — 1,028 questions
  20. Coach’s class, Future Potential Scholarship Foundation, Inc., Alberta, Canada — 1,028 questions

9th-12th grade

  1. Nguyen Thi Thanh Hue’s Ho Chi Minh class, Chu Van An School, Hanoi, Vietnam — 4,385 questions
  2. Mr. Brandt’s period 2 geometry class, Oasis Academy, Fallon, Nevada — 2,224 questions
  3. Mary Seeberg’s period 9 geometry class, Northbrook Junior High, Northbrook, Illinois — 780 questions
  4. Kent Koehn’s geometry (5) class, Gothenburg Public Schools, Gothenburg, Nebraska — 760 questions
  5. Mr. Lawson’s Algebra 3 with trigonometry class, North Stafford High School, Stafford, Virginia — 730 questions
  6. Kent Koehn’s geometry (6) class, Gothenburg Public Schools, Gothenburg, Nebraska — 667 questions
  7. Ms. Stelle’s geometry (6) class, Minco Public Schools, Minco, Oklahoma — 564 questions
  8. Ms. Stelle’s geometry (1) class, Minco Public Schools, Minco, Oklahoma — 513 questions
  9. Kent Koehn’s geometry (3) class, Gothenburg Public Schools, Gothenburg, Nebraska — 507 questions
  10. Jorge Crissien’s 3rd period class, Medical Academy Science & Technology, Homestead, Florida — 362 questions
  11. Mr. Brandt’s 4th period geometry class, Oasis Academy, Fallon, Nevada — 353 questions
  12. Jorge Crissien’s 5th period class, Medical Academy Science & Technology, Homestead, Florida — 335 questions
  13. Riley-Brown’s 3rd period Honors Algebra 2 class, Savannah Chatham Neglected and Delinquent Program, Savannah, Georgia — 295 questions
  14. Darlene Hon’s 5th period Honors Geometry class, Middleburg High School, Middleburg, Florida — 269 questions
  15. Jorge Crissien’s 1st period class, Medical Academy Science & Technology, Homestead, Florida — 252 questions
  16. Riley-Brown’s 1st period Honors Algebra 2 class, Savannah Chatham Neglected and Delinquent Program, Savannah, Georgia — 250 questions
  17. Sra. Smith’s Spanish 1 class, Jefferson Senior High School, Delphos, Ohio — 225 questions
  18. Mrs. Tollett’s Integrated Math 1 class, Algood Middle, Cookeville, Tennessee — 223 questions
  19. Mrs. Shivers’ Honors Precalculus class, Heritage Academy, Columbus, Mississippi — 207 questions
  20. Marwa Talaat’s 9D class, Salahaladin International School, Cairo, Egypt — 198 questions

 

The contest runs until April 30, and the nine classes (3 in each grade band) with the highest average number of questions answered per student on IXL will win a $250 gift card! Read our blog post for more information on the contest rules and FAQs. And if you have any further questions, send an email to contests@ixl.com!

Results were updated on April 19 to reflect a correction.