IXL Spring Learning Showdown 2020: Leaderboard Update #1

School closures can’t stop students from learning! This year’s Spring Learning Showdown is off to a great start, with classrooms around the world answering hundreds and even thousands of questions. Here’s our first leaderboard update—see if your class is in the top 20!

There’s still time to register if you haven’t already—trial classrooms are eligible this year too. And, we will be awarding the top 10 classes in each grade band instead of the usual 3, so there are even more chances to win!

 

PreK-4th grade

  1. Michael Loyko’s class, Quashnet School, Mashpee, Massachusetts – 2,501 questions per student
  2. Alejandra Hay’s class, International Children’s Academy, Hialea, Florida – 2,331 questions
  3. Mrs. Hudgins’ class, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Abingdon, Virginia – 1,596 questions
  4. Ms. Wendy’s class, Dalton Learning Academy, Lucie, Florida – 1,536 questions
  5. Audrey Nelson’s Walker class, Bethlehem Junior Academy, Tamarac, Florida – 1,536 questions
  6. Mrs. Ferland’s class, East Rochester School, Rochester, New Hampshire – 1,401 questions
  7. Ms. Ojeda’s class, Royal Kids Academy, Hialeah Gardens, Florida – 1,355 questions
  8. Mrs. Carolina’s class, Pure Academy, Port Saint Lucie, Florida – 1,287 questions
  9. Teresa Saavedra’s class, Edison Private School, Hialeah, Florida – 1,167 questions
  10. Mary Jo Smith’s class, Sacred Heart Catholic School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma – 1,148 questions
  11. Mrs. Hurd’s class, Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy, Greenville, Texas – 1,133 questions
  12. Billie Strickler’s class, Queen City STEM School, Charlotte, North Carolina – 1,126 questions
  13. Mrs. Lathrop’s class, Rancho Vista Elementary, Los Angeles, California – 1,083 questions
  14. Dina Kamel’s class, Salahaldin International School, Alexandria, Egypt – 1,083 questions
  15. Sister Sama’s KG class, Islamic School of Columbia, Columbia, Missouri – 1,074 questions
  16. Susana Galindo’s Grade 2 – GALINDO – 0 class, Eagle Ranch Elementary, Adelanto, California – 1,065 questions
  17. Mrs. Byrd-Scolaro’s class, PS 17 Henry Woodworth, Brooklyn, New York – 1,061 questions
  18. Sylvia Burcham’s class, Brentwood Christian School, Austin, Texas – 1,059 questions
  19. Stefanie Avendano’s class, Our Lady of Holy Rosary School, Sun Valley, California – 1,042 questions
  20. Grace Kao’s class, James Ward Elementary School, Chicago, Illinois – 1,031 questions

 

5th-8th grade

  1. Daniel Salgueiro’s 5th Grade Math class, Our Lady of the Rosary School, Miami, Florida – 1,923 questions per student
  2. Dorian Rodriguez’s 7C class, Academia de Liderazgo UCE, San Pedro de Macorís, Dominican Republic – 1,620 questions
  3. Luis David Almonte’s 6 GRADE B class, Academia de Liderazgo UCE, San Pedro de Macorís, Dominican Republic – 1,516 questions
  4. Mr. O’Dell’s 8 class, Robert Lee Jr. High/High, Robert Lee, Texas – 1,195 questions
  5. Mr. O’Dell’s 7 class, Robert Lee Jr. High/High, Robert Lee, Texas – 1,158 questions
  6. Miss Jan’s class, Living Waters Christian School, Buxton, Maine – 1,099 questions
  7. Karen’s 6th class, St. Peters Preparatory Academy, Vero Beach, Florida – 1,009 questions
  8. Mrs. Crain class, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Abingdon, Virginia – 980 questions
  9. Jesica Lother class, South Central Elementary, Kinmundy, Illinois – 837 questions
  10. Ms. Leger’s Leger-ENG 6 PRE-AP-5-Leger-5 class, Marshall Middle School, Beaumont, Texas – 784 questions
  11. Gulhan Bicici’s 5A class, Salahaldin International School, Alexandria, Egypt – 774 questions
  12. Mrs. S. Lyons’ Lyons-MATH 6 PRE-AP-2-Lyons-2 class, Marshall Middle School, Beaumont, Texas – 731 questions
  13. Ms. Thibou’s class, Collaboratory Prep, Tampa, Florida – 722 questions
  14. Ms. McLeod’s Smart class, KIPP Indy College Prep Middle School, Indianapolis, Indiana – 717 questions
  15. Kelcee Calloura’s Brinkley class, Glasscock County Independent School District, Garden City, Texas – 716 questions
  16. Leonor Gonzalez’s class, Little Havana Campus, Miami, Florida – 696 questions
  17. Michele Keigher’s 1st hour Algebra class, Iroquois West CUSD #10, Danforth, Illinois – 685 questions
  18. Mrs. Edwards’ class, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Abingdon, Virginia – 674 questions
  19. Gulhan Bicici’s 5B class, Salahaldin International School, Alexandria, Egypt – 671 questions
  20. Ms. McLeod’s Thompson class, KIPP Indy College Prep Middle School, Indianapolis, Indiana – 671 questions

 

9th-12th grade

  1. Jennifer L Nowicki’s 1st/2nd Hour ESL Algebra I class, Melvindale High School, Melvindale, Michigan – 608 questions
  2. Jennifer L Nowicki’s 4th Hour Algebra II class, Melvindale High School, Melvindale, Michigan – 498 questions
  3. Stacey Bowie’s class, Living Waters Christian School, Buxton, Maine – 441 questions
  4. Mr. Bruno’s G10MA class, Canadian School of Nitero, Niteroi, Brazil – 425 questions
  5. Ms. Stelle’s Alg. III 2nd hour class, Minco Public Schools, Minco, Oklahoma – 397 questions
  6. Jack Nelson’s Geometry class, South Shore Jr/Sr High School, Port Wing, Wisconsin – 393 questions
  7. Jennifer L Nowicki’s 6th/7th Hour ESL Algebra I class, Melvindale High School, Melvindale, Michigan – 386 questions
  8. Mr. Muciño’s AP Calculus AB – Period 3 class, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida – 373 questions
  9. Srta. Ramos’ Spanish 1.2 2 class, E L Haynes Public Charter School, Washinigton, DC – 369 questions
  10. Mr. Muciño’s AP Calculus AB – Period 4 class, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida – 354 questions
  11. Mr. Bruno’s G11MA class, Canadian School of Niteroi, Niteroi, Brazil – 351 questions
  12. Mr. Muciño’s AP Calculus AB – Period 5 class, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida – 333 questions
  13. Mr. Muciño’s AP Calculus AB – Period 6 class, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida – 326 questions
  14. Dennis Pham’s class, River Oaks Academy, Houston, Texas – 322 questions
  15. Mr. Bruno’s G9MA class, Canadian School of Niteroi, Niteroi, Brazi l – 316 questions
  16. Candy’s 9/10 class, Pillars Preparatory Academy, South River, New Jersey – 315 questions
  17. Brandee Jones’s S&S Spanish II class, S&S High School, Sadler, Texas – 311 questions
  18. Luis David Almonte’s 11 Grade Math class, Academia de Liderazgo UCE, San Pedro de Macorís, Dominican Republic  – 310 questions
  19. Mr. Muciño’s AP Calculus BC – Period 1 class, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida – 290 questions
  20. Ms. Stelle’s Geometry 6th hour class, Minco Public Schools, Minco, Oklahoma – 289 questions

 

The contest runs until April 30, and the top 10 classes in each grade band will receive a pizza party. If you haven’t already, register your classroom here by April 30. For contest rules and FAQs, see our original post. And if you have any further questions, send an email to contests@ixl.com!

 

*Results as of April 12, 11:59 p.m. Pacific Time. Due to the large number of entries, we are unable to share rankings for classrooms outside of the top 20.