IXL Spring Learning Showdown 2020: Leaderboard Update #2

This year’s Spring Learning Showdown is nearing its completion, and we’re impressed by all the learning that students around the world are achieving! Here’s our second leaderboard update—check it out to see if your class is in the running for a prize:

PreK-4th grade

  1. Mr. Loyko’s class, Quashnet School, Mashpee, Massachusetts – 3,266 questions per student
  2. Alejandra Hay ‘s class, International Children’s Academy, Hialeah, Florida – 3,009 questions
  3. Joleysa Gomez and Racquel Davis’ class, Our Lady of the Rosary School, Miami, Florida – 2,912 questions
  4. Audrey Nelson’s Walker class, Bethlehem Junior Academy, Tamarac, Florida – 2,661 questions
  5. Ms. Ojeda’s class, Royal Kids Academy, Hialeah Gardens, Florida – 2,387 questions
  6. Mrs. Ferland’s class, East Rochester School, Rochester, New Hampshire – 2,377 questions
  7. Nguyen Viet Dung’s class, Thanh Xuan Nam, Hanoi, Vietnam – 2,330 questions
  8. Ms. Wendy’s class, Dalton Learning Academy, Lucie, Florida – 2,253 questions
  9. Mrs. Hudgins’ class, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Abingdon, Virginia – 2,195 questions
  10. Mrs. Carolina’s class, Pure Academy, Port Saint Lucie, Florida – 2,120 questions
  11. Teresa Saavedra’s class, Edison Private School, Hialeah, Florida – 2,098 questions
  12. Clara Griffin’s class, Villarreal Elementary School, Zapata, Texas – 2,041 questions
  13. Ms.Quiñones’ class, Reborn Christian Academy, Kissimmee, Florida – 2,015 questions
  14. Mrs. Hurd’s class, Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy, Greenville, Texas – 1,930 questions 
  15. Mrs. Lathrop’s class, Rancho Vista Elementary, Los Angeles, California – 1,913 questions
  16. Susana Galindo’s Grade 2 – GALINDO – 0 class, Eagle Ranch Elementary, Adelanto, California – 1,876 questions
  17. Mr. V’s Second Grade All-Stars! Class, Al Hadi School, Bell, California – 1,823 questions
  18. Billie Strickler’s class, Queen City STEM School, Charlotte, North Carolina – 1,719 questions
  19. Paula Krichbaum’s class, St. Andrew Apostle School, Silver Spring, Maryland – 1,710 questions
  20. SoYoung Yi’s 3rd Grade Room 34 class, Marvin Dual Language Magnet School, Los Angeles, California – 1,687 questions
  21. Ms. Breland’s class, LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy, Hesperia, California – 1,673 questions

 

5th-8th grade

  1. Daniel Salgueiro’s 5th Grade Math class, Our Lady of the Rosary School, Miami, Florida – 3,061 questions per student
  2. Luis David Almonte’s 6 GRADE B class, Academia de Liderazgo UCE, San Pedro De Macorís, Dominican Republic – 2,716 questions
  3. Dorian Rodriguez’ 7C class, Academia de Liderazgo UCE, San Pedro De Macorís, Dominican Republic – 2,459 questions
  4. Ms. McLeod’s Thompson class, KIPP Indy College Prep Middle School, Indianapolis, Indiana – 2,005 questions
  5. Mr. O’Dell’s 8 class, Jr. High/High, Robert Lee, Texas – 1,741 questions
  6. Mr. O’Dell’s 7 class, Jr. High/High, Robert Lee, Texas – 1,728 questions
  7. Miss Jan’s class, Living Waters Christian School, Buxton, Maine – 1,711 questions
  8. Ms. McLeod’s Gatlin class, KIPP Indy College Prep Middle School, Indianapolis, Indiana – 1,696 questions
  9. Karen Williams’ 6th class, St Peters Preparatory Academy, Vero Beach, Florida – 1,654 questions
  10. Ms. McLeod’s Smith class, KIPP Indy College Prep Middle School, Indianapolis, Indiana – 1,525 questions
  11. Ruth Croghan and Mrs. Crain’s class, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Abingdon, Virginia – 1,505 questions
  12. Ms. McLeod’s Smart class, KIPP Indy College Prep Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana – 1,474 questions
  13. Ms. McLeod’s Gaddie class, KIPP Indy College Prep Middle School, Indianapolis, Indiana – 1,454 questions
  14. Gulhan Bicici’s 5A class, Salahaldin International School-Alexandria, Alexandria, Egypt – 1,349 questions
  15. Leonor Gonzalez’ class, Little Havana Campus, Miami, Florida – 1,337 questions
  16. Jesica Lother’s class, South Central Elementary, Kinmundy, Illinois – 1,332 questions
  17. Deborah Edmiston’s class, Sacred Heart School, Lancaster, Pennsylvania – 1,296 questions
  18. Kelcee Calloura’s Miller class, Glasscock County Independent School District, Garden City, Texas – 1,285 questions
  19. Linda Ebeling’s class, St. John’s Lutheran School, Milwaukee, Wisconsin – 1,269 questions
  20. Ms. McLeod’s Solomon class, KIPP Indy College Prep Middle School, Indianapolis, Indiana – 1,243 questions

 

9th-12th grade

  1. Le Hue Huong ‘s class, Chu Van An, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam – 936 questions per student
  2. Mrs. Winans‘ Algebra 1 – 5th class, Minco Public Schools, Minco, Oklahoma – 893 questions
  3. Jennifer L Nowicki‘s 1st/2nd Hour ESL Algebra I class, Melvindale High School, Melvindale, Michigan – 848 questions
  4. Jose Antonio‘s 9A class, Liceo Anglo Frances de Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico – 837 questions
  5. Jennifer L Nowicki‘s 4th Hour Algebra II class, Melvindale High School, Melvindale, Michigan – 817 questions
  6. Luis David Almonte‘s 11 GRADE MATH class, Academia de Liderazgo UCE, San Pedro De Macorís, Dominican Republic – 798 questions
  7. Stacey Bowie‘s  class, Living Waters Christian School, Buxton, Maine – 734 questions
  8. Jack Nelson‘s Geometry class, South Shore Jr/Sr High School, Port Wing, Wisconsin – 683 questions
  9. Brandee Jones‘s S&S Spanish III class, S&S High School, Sadler, Texas – 641 questions
  10. Mr. Bruno‘s G10MA class, Canadian School of Niteroi, Niteroi, Brazil – 633 questions
  11. Mr. Muciño‘s AP Calculus AB – Period 3 class, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida – 604 questions
  12. Jennifer L Nowicki‘s 6th/7th Hour ESL Algebra I class, Melvindale High School, Melvindale, Michigan – 596 questions
  13. Colbie Ranger‘s 5th Period English I PreAP class, Graham High School, Graham, Texas – 596 questions
  14. Hector Yan Estivel‘s Trigonometry class, Academia de Liderazgo UCE, San Pedro De Macorís, Dominican Republic – 570 questions
  15. Mr. Muciño‘s AP Calculus AB – Period 4 class, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida – 567 questions
  16. Brandee Jones‘s S&S Spanish II class, S&S High School, Sadler, Texas – 562 questions
  17. Mr. Bruno‘s G9MA class, Canadian School of Niteroi, Niteroi, Brazil – 559 questions
  18. Mr. Muciño‘s AP Calculus AB – Period 5 class, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida – 551 questions
  19. Mr. Muciño‘s AP Calculus AB – Period 6 class, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida – 541 questions
  20. Dennis Pham’s class, River Oaks Academy, Houston, Texas – 524 questions

 

The contest runs until April 30, and the top 10 classes in each grade band will receive a pizza party. If you haven’t already, register your classroom here by April 30. For contest rules and FAQs, see our original post. And if you have any further questions, send an email to contests@ixl.com!

 

*Results as of April 19, 11:59 p.m. Pacific Time. Due to the large number of entries, we are unable to share rankings for classrooms outside of the top 20. Results were updated on April 24 to reflect a correction.